Topic: Usury Laws
[…] The Interest Act does not allow a lender to take a security interest in real property unless the loan is in excess of $5,000. 815 ILCS 205/4.1. However, the Illinois Financial Services Development Act allows financial institutions…
-
Does Illinois have any usury laws as to consumer loans that would apply to national banks?
—
by
Late Fees on Loans We do not believe that there are any restrictions on interest rates for consumer (or other) loans, provided that the customer contracted to pay such fees in your loan agreement. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit”…
-
Is there a minimum interest rate that we have to charge on any types of loans?
—
by
We do not believe that there are any laws that require a minimum interest rate that a bank must charge for a loan.