Topic: Usury Laws
[…] If the loan is not subject to RESPA, there are no restrictions on “upcharging” with what could be considered an unearned…
-
What is the maximum interest rate a bank can charge for loans secured by real property? Is it the same maximum for an unsecured loan?
—
by
We do not believe that there are any restrictions on interest rates and charges in Illinois law that apply to bank loans, whether secured or unsecured. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any fees, “subject only to…