Topic: Usury Laws
[…] —
by
In Illinois, the answer is yes as to commercial accounts. The UCC caps returned check fees on commercial accounts at $4.50. 810 ILCS 5/3-806. As to consumer accounts, that rule does not apply. Instead, the general rule from the Banking Act applies, which is that banks may charge any fees “subject only to the provisions…
-
Does Illinois have a law setting a maximum prepaid finance charge?
—
by
We do not believe that Illinois has a law setting a ceiling for prepaid finance charges with respect to financial institutions. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any fees, “subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)]…
-
Are there any limitations on the check cashing fees that we can charge under Illinois law?
—
by
We are not aware of any limitations on check cashing fees in Illinois law.