Topic: Usury Laws
[…] There are very few limitations on interest rates and fees charged by banks under Illinois law. However, any NSF fees must be agreed to by your customers in your loan agreement. Section 5e of the…
-
Is there anything in Illinois law that would prohibit a bank from charging a title insurance review or inspection fee to a commercial loan borrower?
—
by
In general, the answer is no. Under Illinois law, there are very few limitations on fees that banks can charge, whether on commercial or consumer loans. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest, fees, and other…
-
Is there any kind of regulation in Illinois that would cap or restrict commercial loan fees?
—
by
In general, the answer is no. Under Illinois law, there are very few limitations on fees that banks can charge, whether on commercial or consumer loans. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest, fees, and other…
-
Can we charge post maturity interest rates on residential loans in Illinois?
—
by
The Illinois Interest Act does address default rates.