Topic: Uniform Commercial Code
[…] —
by
If the bank has an enforceable security agreement with the borrower, it has a security interest in the vehicle regardless of what the vehicle’s certificate of title states. However, the bank will not have a perfected security interest until the bank files for an amended certificate of title on the vehicle with the Secretary of…
-
Is there a cap on returned check fees under Illinois law?
—
by
Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any fees, provided that the bank sets the fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.” 205 ILCS 5/5e. There are some laws unrelated to extensions…
-
We are installing new, deposit-capturing ATMs. Do deposited checks need to be endorsed?