Topic: Uniform Commercial Code
[…] -
Are Illinois banks required to list the recipients of checks on deposit account statements?
—
by
If a deposit agreement does not require a bank to identify check payees or to include copies of checks in periodic account statements, then the bank is not required to do so. The Uniform Commercial Code provides a safe harbor for banks’ liability for forged and altered checks if their account statements include information that…
-
Does Illinois have a statute of limitation for enforcing certificates of deposit?
—
by
Illinois has retained the UCC limitations period. UCC Section 3-118, subsection (e), states: An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced within 6 years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the instrument states a due date and the…
-
Would a blanket filing statement covering “all equipment” include titled vehicles?
—
by
We do not believe that your security interest in the debtor’s vehicles could be perfected by a UCC blanket financing statement.