Topic: Uniform Commercial Code
[…] We are taking an assignment of the sublease and wanted to perfect our security interest in the hangar.
—
by
We recommend perfecting your bank’s lien on the hangar by filing a financing statement with the Secretary of State, as well as recording a fixture filing with the county in which the hangar is located. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) requires perfection by filing a financing statement for most collateral types, unless an exception applies.…
-
We charge an insufficient funds (NSF) fee for deposited items that are returned by the payee bank. Section 3-806 of the Illinois version of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “a fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment . . . .” Does this $4.50 limit on returned check fees in Illinois apply to both commercial and consumer accounts?
—
by