Topic: Unclaimed Property
[…] -
Do we have to send letters to customers with unclaimed property valued at less than $100, or is the threshold $50?
—
by
Under the Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (Illinois RUUPA), the threshold for sending due diligence notices to apparent owners of unclaimed property is $50, not $100. For resources related to our guidance, please see: Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to…
-
Do we still need to check our list of deceased customers for unclaimed property? Do we still need to check for UTMA accounts for which the beneficiaries have reached the age of 21, plus the 3-year abandonment period, to ensure that the custodians were removed?
—
by