Topic: Title Insurance
[…] The HOEPA regulations permit you to exclude any “bona fide third-party charge not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either.” 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1)(i)(D).…
-
Is there anything in Illinois law that would prohibit a bank from charging a title insurance review or inspection fee to a commercial loan borrower?
—
by
In general, the answer is no. Under Illinois law, there are very few limitations on fees that banks can charge, whether on commercial or consumer loans. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest, fees, and other…
-
Should we include in the finance charge calculation a $3 fee charged by our title company for “State of Illinois registration”? What about an “erecording” fee passed on by our title company?
—
by