Topic: Retail Lending
[…] -
Does Illinois have any usury laws as to consumer loans that would apply to national banks?
—
by
Late Fees on Loans We do not believe that there are any restrictions on interest rates for consumer (or other) loans, provided that the customer contracted to pay such fees in your loan agreement. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit”…
-
If we request an applicant’s credit score for a consumer loan, and the score is “N/A”, how do we handle listing the four key factors in the adverse action disclosure?
—
by