Topic: Retail Lending
[…] —
by
The borrower identification statement requirements apply to payday loans with terms of 91 days or fewer (and in which the amount financed does not exceed $2,000). 32 CFR 232.3(b)(1)(i). The bank should provide the “covered borrower identification statement” to each applicant “[p]rior to becoming obligated on the transaction.” 32 CFR 232.5(a)(1). And, a covered borrower…
-
Does Illinois set a 40% maximum for the APR on consumer loans?
—
by
Under Illinois law, there are very few limitations on interest charges that apply to banks. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of [subsection…
-
When we do small consumer loans, the APR can be very high. Could a high APR violate an Illinois usury limit?
—
by
Under Illinois law, there are very few limitations on interest charges that apply to banks. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of [subsection…
-
Can we charge a fee for a very short term (45–60 day) bridge loan? Or could we waive some of the fees that we would charge on a normal mortgage loan?
—
by