Topic: Record Retention
[…] —
by
Yes, we would recommend retaining documents used in foreclosures or other litigation beyond the ordinary record retention periods. If a foreclosure proceeding or litigation commences, we recommend using the retention period required by HUD: “If any litigation, claim, negotiation, audit, monitoring, inspection or other action has been started before the expiration of the required record…
-
Does Illinois have a statute of limitation for enforcing certificates of deposit?
—
by
Illinois has retained the UCC limitations period. UCC Section 3-118, subsection (e), states: An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced within 6 years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the instrument states a due date and the…
-
What employee records should a bank retain after an employee leaves the bank, and for how long should we keep those records? We have approximately 25 employees (full- and part-time).
—
by
Below is a list of laws that may be relevant in developing employee record retention policies.