Topic: Mortgage Loans
[…] —
by
Illinois law requires you to send certain documents when a loan is paid off. As to mortgages, you must execute and deliver a release of the mortgage to the mortgagor or to the county recorder. 765 ILCS 905/2. The release must be delivered within one month after the payment of the debt. 765 ILCS 905/4.…
-
Does Illinois have a law setting a maximum prepaid finance charge?
—
by
We do not believe that Illinois has a law setting a ceiling for prepaid finance charges with respect to financial institutions. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any fees, “subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)]…
-
In closing a mortgage loan, what documents need to be signed by a spouse who does not have title in the property being mortgaged (the non-titled spouse)?
—
by