Topic: Lending Limits
[…] -
If a loan has a loan-to-value ratio of less than 50%, and we have performed two separate appraisals, is the loan exempt from the lending limits in Section 32 of the Illinois Banking Act?
—
by
This loan might have a higher lending limit under Section 32 of the Illinois Banking Act, but it would not be entirely exempt from lending limits. Section 32’s basic lending limit of 25% of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus does not apply to loans that meet the requirements of Section 32(3). Such loans…
-
Is real estate, such as farmland, considered “readily marketable collateral” for Regulation O proposes? Regulation O’s definition of “lending limit” references “loans that are fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available price quotations at least equal to the amount of the loan.”
—
by
No, real estate (including farmland) is not considered to be “readily marketable collateral” under federal or state law.