Topic: Late Fees
[…] Regulation Z imposes escrow, appraisal and other requirements on higher-priced mortgage loans, but it does not limit late charges for…
-
Does Illinois law restrict the late fees we can charge for commercial loans?
—
by
In general, the answer is no. Under Illinois law, there are very few limitations on interest rates and fees charged by banks, whether on commercial or consumer loans. Section 5e of the Illinois Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest,…
-
Is it true that Illinois law does not require a grace period before we can charge late fees for loan payments?
—
by
We are not aware of any Illinois law that requires a mandatory grace period for loan payments made to a financial institution.