Topic: Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA)
[…] —
by
We are not aware of any laws or regulations that would require a notice to customers when converting to combined account statements. Needless to say, you should be sensitive to a number of related issues, such as the accounts being owned by exactly the same customer or customers, and that statements for each of the…
-
Do you have a listing of what disclosures banks are required to have on the outside of an ATM?
—
by
Regulation E (at 12 CFR 1005.16(b)) a disclosure that “a fee will be imposed for providing electronic fund transfer services or a balance inquiry,” with the amount of the fee. This disclosure must appear on the ATM screen or on paper, but the rule no longer requires a physical placard on the ATM itself. The…
-
A customer gave his debit card and PIN to his girlfriend.