Topic: Certificates of Deposit (CDs)
[…] —
by
The Act does not define the term “interest bearing time deposit.” Therefore, we must interpret the term by its plain language, keeping in mind that the purpose of that section is to allow borrowers to benefit from the interest earned on the money held for payment of taxes. Stern v. Norwest Mortgage, Inc., 179 Ill.2d…
-
Does Illinois have a statute of limitation for enforcing certificates of deposit?
—
by
Illinois has retained the UCC limitations period. UCC Section 3-118, subsection (e), states: An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced within 6 years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the instrument states a due date and the…
-
If a predecessor bank offered CDs on terms that we do not offer, how should we notify customers of the change?
—
by
We believe that a change in terms notice would be required to inform customers that they will be losing the deposit option after the next automatic renewal.