Topic: Article 3 – Uniform Commercial Code
[…] —
by
We are not aware of any limitations on check cashing fees in Illinois law. We do recommend that you review your account agreements to see if the fee is disclosed; this will ensure that you do not run into problems with non-accountholders who refuse to pay the check cashing fee when the check was written…
-
Does Illinois have a statute of limitation for enforcing certificates of deposit?
—
by
Illinois has retained the UCC limitations period. UCC Section 3-118, subsection (e), states: An action to enforce the obligation of a party to a certificate of deposit to pay the instrument must be commenced within 6 years after demand for payment is made to the maker, but if the instrument states a due date and the…
-
Do we have any defenses if a customer reports forgeries that are over a year old?
—
by
The general rule as to forged checks is that the customer is not liable. 810 ILCS 5/3-401, 3-403
-