Topic: Article 3 – Uniform Commercial Code
[…] What about the “wild card” provision that puts state banks on parity with national banks?
—
by
Section 5e of the Illinois Banking Act, which recognizes that the setting of account fees is a business decision (subject, of course, to the account agreement), does not override the $4.50 returned check fee limit on commercial accounts set forth in the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code. Section 5e states that the amount of a service…
-
Does Illinois allow banks to charge for a returned check charge or dishonored item fee on a consumer loan? Most states are $25.00.
—
by
Section 3-806 of the Illinois Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that the person writing a check is “liable in the amount of $25, or for all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by any person in connection with the collection of the amount for which the check or other draft was written, whichever…
-
A customer’s son stole her checkbook and forged her signature to cash several checks. The customer notified us of the forgeries within 30 days from the date of her account statement, as required by our account agreement.