Topic: Article 3 – Uniform Commercial Code
[…] Is the remitter entitled to a refund on the original check?
—
by
We recommend consulting with an attorney, but in our view, the remitter likely is entitled to a refund for the amount of the cashier’s check. The Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) does not directly address whether a remitter is entitled to a refund when she decides not to deliver the check to the payee. However, the…
-
We charge an insufficient funds (NSF) fee for deposited items that are returned by the payee bank. Section 3-806 of the Illinois version of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “a fee or charge not to exceed $4.50 may be assessed to any person or owner of a commercial checking account or other similar commercial account where a check or other draft that is deposited into the account is dishonored upon presentment . . . .” Does this $4.50 limit on returned check fees in Illinois apply to both commercial and consumer accounts?
—
by