We believe you must provide the borrower with disclosures under the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) rule.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(i) (“In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(i) (“In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the disclosures required under § 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of the transaction.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(12) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3 (“The following transactions are not subject to this part or, if the exemption is limited to specified provisions of this part, are not subject to those provisions:
(a) Business, commercial, agricultural, or organizational credit.