We believe you must provide the borrower with disclosures under the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure (TRID) rule.
[…] Given that credit extended to acquire a “rental property” is deemed to be for business purposes if it is “non-owner-occupied” (meaning that the owner does not intend to occupy the property for more than fourteen days in the coming year), it may be worth inquiring about the owner’s plans to rent out the property and whether they intend to occupy it for more than fourteen days in the coming year.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(i) (“In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(i) (“In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the disclosures required under § 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of the transaction.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(12) (“Consumer credit means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)