For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Adm. Code 176.120 (“An applicant must be a resident of the State of Illinois pursuant to 5 ILCS 312/2-101 before applying for a notary public or electronic notary public commission, unless applying for a nonresident application or appointment pursuant to 5 ILCS 312/2-101 and Section 176.130.  A notary public or electronic notary public must maintain residency in the State of Illinois during the term of the appointment and must immediately resign the notary public or electronic notary public commission if the notary public’s residency in Illinois ends.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/3-105 (“(a) A notary public shall have authority to perform notarial acts, or electronic notarial acts, if the notary holds an electronic notary public commission, throughout the State so long as the notary resides in the same county in which the notary was commissioned or, if the notary is a resident of a state bordering Illinois, so long as the notary’s principal place of work or principal place of business is in the same county in Illinois in which the notary was commissioned.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/3-105 (“(b) Except as provided under subsection (c), an electronic notary public who is physically located in this State may perform an electronic notarial act using communication technology in accordance with this Article and any rules adopted by the Secretary of State for a remotely located individual who is physically located: (i) in this State; or (ii) outside of this State, but not outside the United States.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/1-104 (‘“Notary public’” or “notary” means an individual commissioned to perform notarial acts.”)