For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Accordingly, we believe that employees working in Illinois branches and performing notarial acts using their Illinois notary commissions are subject to Illinois law, including the journal requirements in the Illinois Notary Public Act and its administrative rules. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/2-101 (“The Secretary of State may appoint and commission as notaries public for a 4-year term as many persons resident in a county in this State as he deems necessary. The Secretary of State may appoint and commission as notaries public for a one-year term as many persons who are residents of a state bordering Illinois whose place of work or business is within a county in this State as the Secretary deems necessary, but only if the laws of that state authorize residents of Illinois to be appointed and commissioned as notaries public in that state.”)
  • Illinois Notary Public Administrative Rules, 14 Ill. Adm.