The Official Interpretations previously stated that if “a transaction does not involve a written agreement between a new borrower and the institution, it is
[…] Further, when Regulation C was amended in 2015, the CFPB removed that sentence from Regulation C’s Official Interpretations.

Consequently, we believe an application for an assumption that does not result in a written agreement may be HMDA reportable, provided that it meets the rest of Regulation C’s criteria for HMDA-reportable applications.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives, covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(b)(1) (“Application means an oral or written request for a covered loan that is made in accordance with procedures used by a financial institution for the type of credit requested.”)