The Official Interpretations previously stated that if “a transaction does not involve a written agreement between a new borrower and the institution, it is
[…] Consequently, we believe an application for an assumption that does not result in a written agreement may be HMDA reportable, provided that it meets the rest of Regulation C’s criteria for HMDA-reportable applications.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding applications for covered loans that it receives, covered loans that it originates, and covered loans that it purchases for each calendar year.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(b)(1) (“Application means an oral or written request for a covered loan that is made in accordance with procedures used by a financial institution for the type of credit requested.”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(e) (“Covered loan means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit that is not an excluded transaction under § 1003.3(c).”)
  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(d) (“Closed-end mortgage loan means an extension of credit that is secured by a lien on a dwelling and that is not an open-end line of credit under paragraph (o) of this section.”)
  • Regulation C, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(d), Comment 2 (“In general, extension of credit under § 1003.2(d) refers to the granting of credit only pursuant to a new debt obligation.