Note that the Illinois Notary Public Act still requires notaries to receive thumbprints on documents that convey residential real property.
[…] - Illinois Notary Public Administrative Rules, 14 Ill. Adm. Code 176.845 (“An electronic notary public performing an electronic notarial act using audio-video communication, and the provider whose system is used, must ensure that the recording of the electronic notarial act made under 5 ILCS 312/6A-104 and any personally identifiable information disclosed during the performance of the electronic notarial act is protected from unauthorized access.”)
- Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/3-102(c) (“A notary appointed and commissioned as a notary in Illinois shall, in addition to compliance with other provisions of this Act, create a Notarial Record of each notarial act performed in connection with a Document of Conveyance. The Notarial Record shall contain: . . . (6) The notary public shall require the person signing the Document of Conveyance (including an agent acting on behalf of a principal under a duly executed power of attorney), whose signature is the subject of the notarial act, to place his or her right thumbprint on the Notarial Record.”)