Note that the Illinois Notary Public Act still requires notaries to receive thumbprints on documents that convey residential real property.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Notary Public Administrative Rules, 14 Ill. Adm. Code 176.10 (“‘Biometric data’ or ‘biometric identifier’ means a retina or iris scan, fingerprint, voiceprint, or scan of hand or face geometry.”)
- Illinois Notary Public Administrative Rules, 14 Ill. Adm. Code 176.910(c) (“Prohibited Entries. A notary public must not record in the notary’s journal the following: . . . (3) A biometric identifier, including a fingerprint, voice print, or retina image of the principal.”)
- Illinois Notary Public Act, 5 ILCS 312/6A-104(a) (“An electronic notary public shall arrange for a recording to be made of each electronic notarial act performed using audio-video communication. The audio-video recording required by this Section shall be in addition to the journal entry for the electronic notarial act required by Section 3-107. Before performing any electronic notarial act using audio-video communication, the electronic notary public must inform all participating persons that the electronic notarization will be electronically recorded.”)
- Illinois Notary Public Administrative Rules, 14 Ill. Adm. Code 176.710(d) (“The recording of a remote notarial act performed using audio-video communication, as required by this Part, must be made available upon request to the following persons or entities: . . .”)