Since the first citation proceeding appears to be ongoing, and the funds in your customer’s account do not exceed twice the amount of the first judgment, we believe that all the property you are holding on behalf of this customer is encumbered by a lien. As a result, we do not believe you are currently holding any property that could be turned over to the judgment creditor in relation to the second citation to discover assets.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(f)(1) (“The citation may prohibit the party to whom it is directed from making or allowing any transfer or other disposition of, or interfering with, any property not exempt from the enforcement of a judgment therefrom, a deduction order or garnishment, belonging to the judgment debtor or to which he or she may be entitled or which may thereafter be acquired by or become due to him or her, and from paying over or otherwise disposing of any moneys not so exempt which are due or to become due to the judgment debtor, until the further order of the court or the termination of the proceeding, whichever occurs first. The third party may not be obliged to withhold the payment of any moneys beyond double the amount of the balance due sought to be enforced by the judgment creditor. The court may punish any party who violates the restraining provision of a citation as and for a contempt, or if the party is a third party may enter judgment against him or her in the amount of the unpaid portion of the judgment and costs allowable under this Section, or in the amount of the value of the property transferred, whichever is lesser.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1402(m)(2) (“The judgment or balance due on the judgment becomes a lien when a citation is served in accordance with subsection (a) of this Section. The lien binds nonexempt personal property, including money, choses in action, and effects of the judgment debtor as follows: . . . (2) When the citation is directed against a third party, upon all personal property belonging to the judgment debtor in the possession or control of the third party or which thereafter may be acquired or come due the judgment debtor and comes into the possession or control of the third party to the time of the disposition of the citation. . . . The lien is effective for the period specified by Supreme Court Rule.”)
  • Illinois Supreme Court Rule 277(f), Supplementary Proceeding (“When Proceeding Terminated.