We note that the UCC Official Commentary provides examples of customer
[…] While this situation is somewhat similar to the one you described, your customer did not leave a rubber signature stamp with the unattended checkbook — a potentially significant difference from the example provided in the UCC Official Commentary.

Accordingly, we cannot predict whether a court would determine that your customer or your bank was negligent in this scenario, and we recommend consulting with bank counsel before refusing to reimburse your customer.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(a) (“A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-406(b) (“Under subsection (a), if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-103(a)(7) (“‘Ordinary care’ in the case of a person engaged in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located with respect to the business in which the person is engaged.