Documents Related to Litigation
[…] • Federal Reserve, Consumer Compliance Handbook — Right to Financial Privacy Act, page 1 (“Although there are no specific record-retention requirements in the act, financial institutions should retain copies of all administrative and judicial subpoenas, search warrants, and formal written requests given to them by federal government agencies or departments along with the written certification required.”)
  • IBA Guide to Bank Record Retention 2013–2014 (“Court Orders” Recommendation: Termination+5y)
  • 12 CFR 208.34(c) (“Except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section, every State member bank effecting securities transactions for customers, including transactions in government securities, and municipal securities transactions by banks not subject to registration as municipal securities dealers, shall maintain the following records with respect to such transactions for at least three years.”)
  • 12 CFR 208.34(b)(11) (“Security shall mean: (i) Any . . . bond . . . (ii) But does not include . . .  U.S. Savings Bonds.”)