A payee has no legal authority to manage non-Social Security income or medical matters. A representative payee, however, may need to help a beneficiary get medical services or treatment.”)
  • Social Security Administration, Understanding Supplemental Security Income Representative Payee Program (“Your representative payee’s authority is limited to matters between you and us.  A power of attorney does not give someone authority to act as your representative payee. A representative payee has no authority to enter into any binding contracts on your behalf.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) financial organization deposits as follows: (i) a demand deposit, 3 years after the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner; (ii) a savings deposit, 3 years after the date of last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner. . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section 15-201, and subject to Section 15-210, a deceased owner cannot indicate interest in his or her property.