For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(3) (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (3) any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, other than a money order, 3 years after issuance.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401(a) (“A holder of property presumed abandoned and subject to the custody of the administrator shall report in a record to the administrator concerning the property. A holder shall report via the internet in a format approved by the administrator, unless the administrator gives a holder specific permission to file a paper report.”)