For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1204(a) (“A holder that fails to report, pay, or deliver property within the time prescribed by this Act shall pay to the administrator interest at a rate of 1% per month on the property or value of the property from the date the property should have been reported, paid, or delivered to the administrator until the date reported, paid, or delivered.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1204(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in Section 15-1 or 15-1206, the administrator may require a holder that fails to report, pay, or deliver property within the time prescribed by this Act to pay to the administrator, in addition to interest included under subsection (a), a civil penalty of $200 for each day the duty is not performed, up to a cumulative maximum amount of $5,000.”)