For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We do not recommend unilaterally taking the funds back as income, as Illinois courts have stated that banks can be liable for conversion when they assume control, dominion, or ownership over funds wrongfully and without authorization. Also, the Illinois Treasurer will charge interest at the rate of 1% per month on property that should have been remitted as unclaimed property from the date on which it was due to be remitted to the Treasurer’s office, as well as civil penalties of up to $5,000.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(3) (“Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (3) any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, other than a money order, 3 years after issuance.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-401(a) (“A holder of property presumed abandoned and subject to the custody of the administrator shall report in a record to the administrator concerning the property.