We recommend reviewing the POA form to confirm whether your customer’s daughter has been granted the “financial institution transactions” category of powers and that this category of powers is not limited to particular accounts or account numbers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“Explanation of powers granted in the statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (b) Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution . . . This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Illinois Trust Code, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2-9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (“Statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (NOTE: You must strike out any one or more of the following categories of powers you do not want your agent to have.