The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution . . . This authorization shall not apply to accounts titled in the name of any trust subject to the provisions of the Illinois Trust Code, for which specific reference to the trust and a specific grant of authority to the agent to withdraw income or principal from such trust is required pursuant to Section 2-9 of the Illinois Power of Attorney Act and subsection (n) of this Section.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-3 (“Statutory short form power of attorney for property. . . . (NOTE: You must strike out any one or more of the following categories of powers you do not want your agent to have. Failure to strike the title of any category will cause the powers described in that category to be granted to the agent. To strike out a category you must draw a line through the title of that category.) . . . (b) Financial institution transactions. . . .”)