We are not aware of any requirements under Regulation Z to disclose such fees for other loans covered by the regulation, such as closed-end mortgage l
[…] • CFPB, Advisory Opinion, Pay-to-Pay Fees, 87 Fed. Reg. 39733 (July 5, 2022) (“The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) issues this advisory opinion to affirm that this provision prohibits debt collectors from collecting pay-to-pay or ‘convenience’ fees, such as fees imposed for making a payment online or by phone, when those fees are not expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or expressly authorized by law. This advisory opinion also clarifies that a debt collector may also violate section 808(1) when the debt collector collects pay-to-pay fees through a third-party payment processor.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b) (“The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.