We are not aware of any requirements under Regulation Z to disclose such fees for other loans covered by the regulation, such as closed-end mortgage l
[…] • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(a)(2), Comment 2 (“The following are examples of charges that are not ‘other charges’: . . . x. A fee charged for arranging a single payment on the credit account, upon the consumer’s request (regardless of how frequently the consumer requests the service), if the credit plan provides that the consumer may make payments on the account by another reasonable means, such as by standard mail service, without paying a fee to the creditor.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.10(e) (“Limitations on fees related to method of payment. For credit card accounts under an open-end (not home-secured) consumer credit plan, a creditor may not impose a separate fee to allow consumers to make a payment by any method, such as mail, electronic, or telephone payments, unless such payment method involves an expedited service by a customer service representative of the creditor. For purposes of paragraph (e) of this section, the term ‘creditor’ includes a third party that collects, receives, or processes payments on behalf of a creditor.”)