We are not aware of any requirements under Regulation Z to disclose such fees for other loans covered by the regulation, such as closed-end mortgage l
[…] Also, the CFPB’s 2022 request for information scrutinizing “junk fees” expressly mentions fees for online loan payments, particularly those charged for a servicer’s bill pay service. We believe your bank’s online payment fees merit special caution because your bank owns the service provider charging the fee, and your bank could be viewed as indirectly profiting from the “junk” fees charged for online payments.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.6(a) (“Account opening disclosures. (a) The requirements of this paragraph (a) apply only to home-equity plans subject to the requirements of § 1026.40. A creditor shall disclose the items in this section, to the extent applicable: . . . (2) Other Charges. The amount of any charge other than a finance charge that may be imposed as part of the plan, or an explanation of how the charge will be determined.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(a)(2), Comment 2 (“The following are examples of charges that are not ‘other charges’: . . . x.