Does a not-for-profit corporation organized in another state have to register with the State of Illinois to engage in business in Illinois?
[…] Note that a foreign not-for-profit corporation’s lack of authority to conduct its affairs in Illinois “does not impair the validity of any contract or act of such corporation, and does not prevent such corporation from defending any action in any court of this State.” However, an unregistered foreign not-for-profit corporation cannot “maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until such corporation obtains such authority.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, 805 ILCS 105/101.80(h) (“‘Foreign corporation’ means a not-for-profit corporation as defined and organized under the laws other than the laws of this State, for a purpose or purposes for which a corporation may be organized under this Act.”)