Does a not-for-profit corporation organized in another state have to register with the State of Illinois to engage in business in Illinois?
[…] • General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, 805 ILCS 105/113.15 (“A foreign corporation, in order to procure authority to conduct affairs in this State, shall execute and file in duplicate an application therefor, in accordance with Section 101.10 of this Act, and shall also file a copy of its articles of incorporation and all amendments thereto, duly authenticated by the proper officer of the state or country wherein it is incorporated.”)
  • General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, 805 ILCS 105/113.20 (“Upon the filing of the application for authority by the Secretary of State, the corporation shall have the right to conduct affairs in this State for those purposes set forth in its application, subject, however, to the right of this State to revoke such right to conduct affairs in this State as provided in this Act.”)
  • General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, 805 ILCS 105/113.70 (“No foreign corporation conducting affairs in this state without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until such corporation obtains such authority.