Does a not-for-profit corporation organized in another state have to register with the State of Illinois to engage in business in Illinois?
[…] • General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, 805 ILCS 105/113.20 (“Upon the filing of the application for authority by the Secretary of State, the corporation shall have the right to conduct affairs in this State for those purposes set forth in its application, subject, however, to the right of this State to revoke such right to conduct affairs in this State as provided in this Act.”)
  • General Not For Profit Corporation Act of 1986, 805 ILCS 105/113.70 (“No foreign corporation conducting affairs in this state without authority to do so is permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until such corporation obtains such authority. Nor shall a civil action be maintained in any court of this State by any successor or assignee of such corporation on any right, claim or demand arising out of conducting affairs by such corporation in this State, until authority to conduct affairs in this State is obtained by such corporation or by a corporation which has acquired all or substantially all of its assets. The failure of a foreign corporation to obtain authority to conduct affairs in this State does not impair the validity of any contract or act of such corporation, and does not prevent such corporation from defending any action in any court of this State.”)
  • Young America’s Found. v.