Consequently, we believe that your mortgage company or the TPO may issue the adverse action notice, provided that the notice also includes the name and address of each creditor taking adverse action and its reason for the action (or disclose the applicant’s right to receive a statement of specific reasons.) The letter may list your primary regulator or the TPO’s primary regulator if they are different.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(a)(1) (“A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within:
(i) 30 days after receiving a completed application concerning the creditor's approval of, counteroffer to, or adverse action on the application;
(ii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an incomplete application, unless notice is provided in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section;
(iii) 30 days after taking adverse action on an existing account; or
(iv) 90 days after notifying the applicant of a counteroffer if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.9(g) (“When an application is made on behalf of an applicant to more than one creditor and the applicant expressly accepts or uses credit offered by one of the creditors, notification of action taken by any of the other creditors is not required. If no credit is offered or if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered, each creditor taking adverse action must comply with this section, directly or through a third party. A notice given by a third party shall disclose the identity of each creditor on whose behalf the notice is given.”)
- Regulation B, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 9(g), Comment 1 (“The notification of adverse action may be given by one of the creditors to whom an application was submitted, or by a noncreditor third party.