For resources related to our guidance, please se
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.34(b)(1) (“Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, within 20 days (excluding legal public holidays, Saturdays, and Sundays) of a borrower's payment of a mortgage loan in full, a servicer shall return to the borrower any amounts remaining in an escrow account that is within the servicer's control.”)
- Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)