Is there any law on how and when a safe deposit box can be drilled for non-payment?
[…] No contents may be removed from the box, with the exception of burial documents. If the box contains a will or codicil, your bank must deliver it to the clerk of the circuit court for the county in which the lessee resided immediately prior to their death.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-205 (“Tangible property held in a safe-deposit box are presumed abandoned if the property remains unclaimed by the apparent owner 5 years after the expiration of the lease or rental period for the box.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-606 (“Property removed from a safe-deposit box and delivered under this Act to the administrator under this Act is subject to the holder’s right to reimbursement for the cost of opening the box and a lien or contract providing reimbursement to the holder for unpaid rent charges for the box. Upon application by the holder, and after there are sufficient cash funds available either from the contents of the box or the sale of the property, the administrator shall reimburse the holder from the proceeds. The administrator shall promulgate administrative rules concerning the reimbursement process under this Section.”)