means a consumer credit transaction, other than a reverse mortgage, that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling if: (i) at the time of origination, the annual percentage rate exceeds by more than 6 percentage points in the case of a first lien mortgage, or by more than 8 percentage points in the case of a junior mortgage, the average prime offer rate, as defined in Section 129C(b)(2)(B) of the federal Truth in Lending Act, for a comparable transaction as of the date on which the interest rate for the transaction is set, or if the dwelling is personal property, then as provided under 15 U.S.C. 1602(bb), as amended, and any corresponding regulation, as amended. . . .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(a)(1) (“The requirements of this section apply to a high-cost mortgage, which is any consumer credit transaction that is secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling, other than as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and in which: (i) The annual percentage rate applicable to the transaction, as determined in accordance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, will exceed the average prime offer rate, as defined in § 1026.35(a)(2), for a comparable transaction by more than: (A) 6.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction, other than as described in paragraph (a)(1)(i)(B) of this section; (B) 8.5 percentage points for a first-lien transaction if the dwelling is personal property and the loan amount is less than $50,000; or (C) 8.5 percentage points for a subordinate-lien transaction. . . .”)