Regulation Z’s Official Commentary explains that the presence or absence of a “discount feature” is a difference that constitutes a separate loan program. Accordingly, it is possible that the LaserPro error has something to do with this Regulation Z requirement. However, this requirement applies only to transactions secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling with a term greater than one year where the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)