We are aw
[…] In this situation, the same guardian has been appointed for both joint owners and has a duty to use the account proceeds for each of their support. Consequently, we believe the potential for one joint owner (or their representative) to seek to hold your bank liable for allowing the guardian to withdraw joint account funds is greatly diminished. Your bank also would not necessarily know who the guardian is withdrawing funds for — unlike a situation where a guardian has been appointed for only one joint owner.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a) (“To the extent specified in the order establishing the guardianship, the guardian of the estate shall have the care, management and investment of the estate, shall manage the estate frugally and shall apply the income and principal of the estate so far as necessary for the comfort and suitable support and education of the ward, his minor and adult dependent children, and persons related by blood or marriage who are dependent upon or entitled to support from him, or for any other purpose which the court deems to be for the best interests of the ward . . . The guardian may make disbursement of his ward’s funds and estate directly to the ward or other distributee or in such other manner and in such amounts as the court directs.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/11a-18(a-5) (“The probate court, upon petition of a guardian . . . and after notice to all other persons interested as the court directs, may authorize the guardian to exercise any or all powers over the estate and business affairs of the ward that the ward could exercise if present and not under disability. The court may authorize the taking of an action or the application of funds not required for the ward’s current and future maintenance and support in any manner approved by the court as being in keeping with the ward’s wishes so far as they can be ascertained.”)
  • Malone v. MB Fin. Bank, N.A., 2013 IL App (1st) 130443-U, *11 (Ill. App. Ct. 2013) (“In our opinion, Malone’s complaint and appeal are based on the incorrect premise that the bank should not have allowed the plenary guardian to access the safe deposit box that Mr.