Limiting Minor Borrowers to Auto Loans
[…] • Old Mut. Casualty Co. v. Clark, 53 Ill.App.3d 274 (1st Dist. 1977) (“Since a minor has a right to disaffirm a contract for an automobile . . . the default judgment, entered November 8, 1973, made the contract void in its inception on June 12, 1970, as between William A. Clark and the seller.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(z) (“Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-203(a) (“A security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral, unless an agreement expressly postpones the time of attachment.”)