Requiring a Parent or Guardian to be a Co-Borrower
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Dixon National Bank v. Neal, 5 Ill.2d 328, 336 (1955) (“It is well established that contracts of minors which inure to their benefit are not void, but voidable only at the election of the minor on arrival at maturity. . . . A minor may disaffirm a contract made by him during minority within a reasonable time after reaching his majority or, he may by acts recognizing the contract after becoming of legal age, ratify it.”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a) (“Defendant may, within the time for pleading, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief upon any of the following grounds. . . . (8) That the claim asserted against defendant is unenforceable because of his or her minority or other disability.”)
  • Fletcher v.