Requiring a Parent or Guardian to be a Co-Borrower
[…] • Fletcher v. Marshall, 260 Ill.App.3d 673, 675 (2nd Dist. 1994) (“A contract of a minor is deemed ratified if the minor fails to disaffirm it within a reasonable time after attaining majority. . . . Also, a minor ratifies a contract if, after becoming of age, he ‘does any distinct and decisive act clearly showing an intention to affirm [the contract].’”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(z) (“Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract