Requiring a Parent or Guardian to be a Co-Borrower
[…] • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.6(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in the Act and this part, a creditor may consider any information obtained, so long as the information is not used to discriminate against an applicant on a prohibited basis.”)
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.2(z) (“Prohibited basis means race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age (provided that the applicant has the capacity to enter into a binding contract
  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(5) (“If, under a creditor’s standards of creditworthiness, the personal liability of an additional party is necessary to support the credit requested, a creditor may request a cosigner, guarantor, endorser, or similar party. The applicant’s spouse may serve as an additional party, but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the additional party.”)