No, we do not believe there would be privacy issues associated with sharing customer information with the OCC as part of a complaint about a national bank.
[…] The IBA also has convened a Check Fraud Task Force to combat the growing threat of check fraud across the state. The task force meets regularly and is working to improve bank-to- bank processes for addressing fraud incidents, educate Illinois consumers on the dangers of check fraud, and engage law enforcement agencies. If your bank is concerned about check fraud and is interested in joining the IBA’s Check Fraud Task Force, please contact Ben Jackson at [email protected].
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . (2) The examination of any financial records by, or the furnishing of financial records by a bank to, any officer, employee or agent of (i) the Commissioner of Banks and Real Estate, (ii) after May 31, 1997, a state regulatory authority authorized to examine a branch of a State bank located in another state, (iii) the Comptroller of the Currency, (iv) the Federal Reserve Board, or (v) the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation for use solely in the exercise of his duties as an officer, employee, or agent.”) . . . (18) The disclosure of financial records or information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.”)