- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(iii)(A) (“The creditor shall deliver or place in the mail the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the consumer’s application, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(3).”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(3)(ii) (“For transactions subject to § 1026.19(e), (f), or (g) of this part, an application consists of the submission of the consumer’s name, the consumer’s income, the consumer’s social security number to obtain a credit report, the property address, an estimate of the value of the property, and the mortgage loan amount sought.”)
- Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(3), Comment 1 (“This definition does not prevent a creditor from collecting whatever additional information it deems necessary in connection with the request for the extension of credit.