Additionally, when asked during a Consumer Compliance Outlook Live webinar whether a creditor may strategically collect the six pieces of information to better control when they are required to generate a loan estimate, a CFPB representative responded that the rule “does not say that all the information must be collected at once or specify any type of ordering.” However, the same CFPB representative noted that the rule “does not endorse outright refusal of . . . information to delay completion of the application.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(i) (“In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.20(a) (“A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer. A refinancing is a new transaction requiring new disclosures to the consumer.”)