An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment. An action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought by (i) the issuer or acceptor of the instrument or (ii) a payee or indorsee who did not receive delivery of the instrument either directly or through delivery to an agent or a co-payee.”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(a) (“When any person, corporation, or financial institution (1) indebted to or holding personal estate of a decedent . . . is furnished with a small estate affidavit in substantially the form hereinafter set forth, that person, corporation, or financial institution shall pay the indebtedness . . . in the manner specified in the affidavit or to an agent appointed as hereinafter set forth.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-405(a) (“Neither death nor incompetence of a customer revokes the authority to accept, pay, collect, or account until the bank knows of the fact of death or of an adjudication of incompetence and has reasonable opportunity to act on it.”)