Completing Your Regulation E Error Investigation
[…] Also, an EFT is not unauthorized if you find that your customer received a benefit from the transactions initiated by his brother.

Legal Action Against Initiator of Unauthorized EFTs

Whether you may initiate legal action against your customer’s brother depends on the specific facts and circumstances of the fraudulent transactions. Consequently, we recommend consulting with bank counsel before pursuing a legal claim against the brother.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(a) (“Real estate transactions. The agent is authorized to: buy, sell, exchange, rent and lease real estate (which term includes, without limitation, real estate subject to a land trust and all beneficial interests in and powers of direction under any land trust); collect all rent, sale proceeds and earnings from real estate; convey, assign and accept title to real estate; grant easements, create conditions and release rights of homestead with respect to real estate; create land trusts and exercise all powers under land trusts; hold, possess, maintain, repair, improve, subdivide, manage, operate and insure real estate; pay, contest, protest and compromise real estate taxes and assessments; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to real estate which the principal could if present and under no disability.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act, 755 ILCS 45/3-4(b) (“Financial institution transactions. The agent is authorized to: open, close, continue and control all accounts and deposits in any type of financial institution (which term includes, without limitation, banks, trust companies, savings and building and loan associations, credit unions and brokerage firms); deposit in and withdraw from and write checks on any financial institution account or deposit; and, in general, exercise all powers with respect to financial institution transactions which the principal could if present and under no disability. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.