Respondent’s advertisements referred to Free Checking as ‘free,’ but the terms and conditions of Free Checking imposed minimum activity requirements that, if not met, meant that M&T would automatically convert the Free Checking account to an M&T First account with a monthly maintenance fee. . . . Therefore, Respondent’s advertisements violated Regulation DD, 12 C.F.R. § 1030.8(a)(2).”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b) (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . (4) Fees. The amount of any fee that may be imposed in connection with the account (or an explanation of how the fee will be determined) and the conditions under which the fee may be imposed.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a)(1) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term required to be disclosed under § 1030.4(b) of this part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer.