Regulation DD requires a change-in-terms notice at least thirty calendar days before a change that “may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer,” and we do not believe that changing the name of a deposit account product alone would trigger this notice requirement. However, we recommend sending notice of the account name change to current account holders as a courtesy and to prevent any future confusion.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(a)(2) (“An advertisement shall not: . . . Refer to or describe an account as ‘free’ or ‘no cost’ (or contain a similar term) if any maintenance or activity fee may be imposed on the account. The word ‘profit’ shall not be used in referring to interest paid on an account.”)
  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(a), Comment 3 (“For purposes of determining whether an account can be advertised as ‘free’ or ‘no cost,’ maintenance and activity fees include: . . . ii.