As such, your written pro
[…] Additionally, “[a] review and assessment of character and general fitness is sufficient if it considers, as relevant factors, acts of unfairness or dishonesty . . . and any disciplinary actions by regulatory or professional licensing agencies.” However, no single factor is determinative, provided that a bank “considers all relevant factors and reasonably determines that, on balance, the individual meets the standards.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(f) (“To comply with this paragraph (f), a loan originator organization . . . must: . . . (3) For each of its individual loan originator employees who is not required to be licensed and is not licensed as a loan originator pursuant to § 1008.103 of this chapter or State SAFE Act implementing law:

(i) Obtain . . . before the individual acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling: (A) A criminal background check . . . (B) A credit report from a consumer reporting agency . . . ; and (C) Information about any administrative, civil, or criminal findings by any government jurisdiction;

(ii) Determine on the basis of the information obtained pursuant to paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section and any other information reasonably available to the loan originator organization . . . before the individual acts as a loan originator in a consumer credit transaction secured by a dwelling, that the individual loan originator: . . . (B) Has demonstrated financial responsibility, character, and general fitness such as to warrant a determination that the individual loan originator will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently.”)