For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3402 (“Except as provided by section 3403(c) or (d), 3413, or 3414 of this title, no Government authority may have access to or obtain copies of, or the information contained in the financial records of any customer from a financial institution unless the financial records are reasonably described and — (1) such customer has authorized such disclosure in accordance with section 3404 of this title.”)
  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3401(2) (“‘Financial record’ means an original of, a copy of, or information known to have been derived from, any record held by a financial institution pertaining to a customer’s relationship with the financial institution.”)
  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3404 (“A customer may authorize disclosure under section 3402(1) of this title if he furnishes to the financial institution and to the Government authority seeking to obtain such disclosure a signed and dated statement which—