• Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3401(2) (“‘Financial record’ means an original of, a copy of, or information known to have been derived from, any record held by a financial institution pertaining to a customer’s relationship with the financial institution.”)
  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3404 (“A customer may authorize disclosure under section 3402(1) of this title if he furnishes to the financial institution and to the Government authority seeking to obtain such disclosure a signed and dated statement which—
  • (1) authorizes such disclosure for a period not in excess of three months;
  • (2) states that the customer may revoke such authorization at any time before the financial records are disclosed;
  • (3) identifies the financial records which are authorized to be disclosed;
  • (4) specifies the purposes for which, and the Government authority to which, such records may be disclosed; and
  • (5) states the customer’s rights under this chapter.”)