Regulation CC’s Disclosure Requirements
[…] The notice shall include the effective date of the change. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before the effective date of the change.”)

(i) Variable-rate changes. Changes in the interest rate and corresponding changes in the annual percentage yield in variable-rate accounts.

(ii) Check printing fees. Changes in fees assessed for check printing.

(iii) Short-term time accounts. Changes in any term for time accounts with maturities of one month or less.”)

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.3(a) (“Depository institutions shall make the disclosures required by §§ 1030.4 through 1030.6 of this part, as applicable, clearly and conspicuously, in writing, and in a form the consumer may keep. The disclosures required by this part may be provided to the consumer in electronic form, subject to compliance with the consumer consent and other applicable provisions of the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-Sign Act) (15 U.S.C. 7001 et seq.) The disclosures required by §§ 1030.4(a)(2) and 1030.8 may be provided to the consumer in electronic form without regard to the consumer consent or other provisions of the E-Sign Act in the circumstances set forth in those sections. Disclosures for each account offered by an institution may be presented separately or combined with disclosures for the institution's other accounts, as long as it is clear which disclosures are applicable to the consumer’s account.”)
  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 5(a)(1), Comment 1 (“Institutions may provide a change-in-term notice on or with a periodic statement or in another mailing.