Additionally, if certain classes of customers, such as senior citizens or some disabled persons, do not have access to computers — and as a result cannot avoid the fee — this arguably could be viewed as an unfair or abusive practice. Accordingly, we recommend establishing exceptions to paper statement fees in such cases and making those exceptions known to your customers.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(a)(2) (“An advertisement shall not: . . . Refer to or describe an account as ‘free’ or ‘no cost’ (or contain a similar term) if any maintenance or activity fee may be imposed on the account. The word ‘profit’ shall not be used in referring to interest paid on an account.”)
  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(a), Comment 3 (“For purposes of determining whether an account can be advertised as ‘free’ or ‘no cost,’ maintenance and activity fees include: . . . ii.