The word ‘profit’ shall not be used in referring to interest paid on an account.”)
  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(a), Comment 3 (“For purposes of determining whether an account can be advertised as ‘free’ or ‘no cost,’ maintenance and activity fees include: . . . ii. Transaction and service fees that consumers reasonably expect to be imposed on a regular basis. iii. A flat fee, such as a monthly service fee.”)
  • Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)