As for the CD, Regulation Z requires the total amount of fees for recording security instruments to be disclosed on the first line under Section E, separately from fees for recording deeds. We believe the Rental Housing Support Program surcharge should be disclosed with the “Mortgage” label under “Recording Fees.” Additionally, the total of all recording fees, including the surcharge, should be disclosed in Section E.

To see examples of recording fee disclosures, view the CFPB’s sample LE and CD in the resources below.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(e) (“If itemized and disclosed, the following charges may be excluded from the finance charge: (1) Taxes and fees prescribed by law that actually are or will be paid to public officials for determining the existence of or for perfecting, releasing, or satisfying a security interest.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 4(e), Comment 1(i) (“Excludable charges. Sums must be actually paid to public officials to be excluded from the finance charge under § 1026.4(e)(1) and (e)(3).