• Regulation Z, Loan Estimate, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(g)(1), Comment 1  (“Recording fees listed under § 1026.37(g)(1) are fees assessed by a government authority to record and index the loan and title documents as required under State or local law. Recording fees are assessed based on the type of document to be recorded or its physical characteristics, such as the number of pages.”)
  • Regulation Z, Closing Disclosure, 12 CFR 1026.38(g) (“Under the master heading ‘Closing Cost Details’ disclosed pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section, with columns stating whether the charge was borrower-paid at or before closing, seller-paid at or before closing, or paid by others, all costs in connection with the transaction, other than those disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section, listed in a table with a heading disclosed as ‘Other Costs.’ The table shall contain the items and amounts listed under five subheadings, described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section.

(1) Taxes and other government fees. Under the subheading ‘Taxes and Other Government Fees,’ an itemization of each amount that is expected to be paid to State and local governments for taxes and government fees and the total of all such itemized amounts that are designated borrower-paid at or before closing, as follows: (i) On the first line:

  • (A) Before the columns described in paragraph (g) of this section, the total amount of fees for recording deeds and, separately, the total amount of fees for recording security instruments; and
  • (B) In the applicable column as described in paragraph (g) of this section, the total amounts paid for recording fees (including, but not limited to, the amounts in paragraph (g)(1)(i)(A) of this section).”)
  • Regulation Z, Closing Disclosure, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 38(g)(1), Comment 3(i) (“Fees for recording deeds and security instruments.