• Counties Code, 55 ILCS 5/3-5018 (“The recorder shall collect a $9 Rental Housing Support Program State surcharge for the recordation of any real estate-related document.”)
  • Counties Code, 55 ILCS 5/3-5018 (“For recording any document that affects an interest in real property . . . the recorder shall charge a fee of $1 per document to all filers of documents not filed by any State agency, any unit of local government, or any school district. Fifty cents of the $1 fee hereby established shall be deposited into the County General Revenue Fund.”)
  • Regulation Z, Loan Estimate, 12 CFR 1026.37(g) (“Under the master heading ‘Closing Cost Details,’ in a table under the heading ‘Other Costs,’ all costs associated with the transaction that are in addition to the costs disclosed under paragraph (f) of this section. The table shall contain the items and amounts listed under six subheadings, described in paragraphs (g)(1) through (6) of this section.

(1) Taxes and other government fees. Under the subheading ‘Taxes and Other Government Fees,’ the amounts to be paid to State and local governments for taxes and other government fees, and the subtotal of all such amounts, as follows:

  • (i) On the first line, the sum of all recording fees and other government fees and taxes, except for transfer taxes paid by the consumer and disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g)(1)(ii) of this section, labeled ‘Recording Fees and Other Taxes.’”)
  • Regulation Z, Loan Estimate, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(g)(1), Comment 1  (“Recording fees listed under § 1026.37(g)(1) are fees assessed by a government authority to record and index the loan and title documents as required under State or local law.