Consequently, even if your selection of customers eligible for the money market account is not intentionally discriminatory, this practice may raise UDAAP risks if it has a disparate impact on protected classes without establishing and documenting a valid business necessity for the product’s exclusive structure.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for (1) any covered person or service provider . . . (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)