Reimbursing a Customer’s Account for Erroneous EFT Credits and Debits
[…] By analogy, we believe that the CFPB would not view an investigation as reasonable if you summarily deny a customer’s error claim based on transactions with the same mobile payment service. Of course, you may consider transactions involving the mobile payment service when determining whether an error occurred, along with other relevant information, such as evidence that your customer benefitted from the debit transactions.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(b)(1) (“The term ‘electronic fund transfer’ means any transfer of funds that is initiated through an electronic terminal, telephone, computer, or magnetic tape for the purpose of ordering, instructing, or authorizing a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”)