Reimbursing a Customer’s Account for Erroneous EFT Credits and Debits
[…] • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b) (“Limitations on amount of liability. A consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer or a series of related unauthorized transfers shall be determined as follows: . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b)(3) (“Periodic statement; timely notice not given. A consumer must report an unauthorized electronic fund transfer that appears on a periodic statement within 60 days of the financial institution’s transmittal of the statement to avoid liability for subsequent transfers. If the consumer fails to do so, the consumer’s liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period. When an access device is involved in the unauthorized transfer, the consumer may be liable for other amounts set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) or (b)(2) of this section, as applicable.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(a)(1) (“The term ‘error’ means: . . . (ii) An incorrect electronic fund transfer to or from the consumer's account.”)