Reimbursing a Customer’s Account for Erroneous EFT Credits and Debits
[…] • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b) (“Limitations on amount of liability. A consumer's liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer or a series of related unauthorized transfers shall be determined as follows: . . .”)