For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] (b) Mortgage loan advertisements must reference the Nationwide Multistate Licensing System and Registry’s Consumer Access website, except where exempted by the Secretary.

(c) No licensee shall advertise its services in Illinois in any media, whether print or electronic, without including its unique identifier.”)

  • Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (“. . . No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act.”)
  • Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-4(d) (“‘Exempt person or entity’ shall mean the following: