For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] (1) . . . any national bank, federally chartered savings and loan association, federal savings bank, federal credit union; . . . any bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, or credit union organized under the laws of this or any other state; . . .

(1.5) Any employee of a person or entity mentioned in item (1) of this subsection, when acting for such person or entity, or any registered mortgage loan originator when acting for an entity described in subsection (tt) of this Section.”)

  • Regulation G, 12 CFR 1007.105(b) (“A registered mortgage loan originator shall provide his or her unique identifier to a consumer:

(1) Upon request;

(2) Before acting as a mortgage loan originator; and

(3) Through the originator’s initial written communication with a consumer, if any, whether on paper or electronically.”)

  • Final Rule, Registration of Mortgage Loan Originators, 75 Fed.